Accident Summary Nr: 170216113 - Employee killed in fall from stairway landing

Accident Summary Nr: 170216113 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12489396703/11/199617210A & S Decorating

Abstract: On march 8, 1996, Employee #1, of A and S Decorating, was part of a three-man crew painting a new house in Holland, MI. They were covering the stair rails with drop cloths when Employee #1 removed a guardrail from the stair landing to get closer to the rail and fell 10 ft 4 in. to the floor. He was taken to the hospital, where he died at 7:55 a.m. on March 9, 1996.

Keywords: STAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FALL, PAINTER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124893967 Fatality Other Occupation not reported