Accident Summary Nr: 170216113 - Employee killed in fall from stairway landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124893967 | 03/11/1996 | 1721 | 0 | A & S Decorating |
Abstract: On march 8, 1996, Employee #1, of A and S Decorating, was part of a three-man crew painting a new house in Holland, MI. They were covering the stair rails with drop cloths when Employee #1 removed a guardrail from the stair landing to get closer to the rail and fell 10 ft 4 in. to the floor. He was taken to the hospital, where he died at 7:55 a.m. on March 9, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124893967 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |