Accident Summary Nr: 170216105 - Employee killed when struck by van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125085795 | 02/14/1996 | 1623 | 0 | City Of Saginaw Maintenance & Service Div. |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on February 13, 1996, two City of Saginaw workers arrived at a job site to repair a water main. They parked a backhoe with yellow flashers and an orange dump truck with a tool trailer in a parking lane off the traffic lane. Employee #1 set up a "utility work ahead" sign. He went to the back of the trailer and was struck by a van against the rear of the trailer. Employee #1 was taken to St. Mar's Medical Center, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125085795 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |