Accident Summary Nr: 170216097 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124835208 | 12/05/1995 | 1761 | 0 | L.D. Benson Roofing Aka Grand Six Const. |
Abstract: On August 26, 1995, a Benson Roofing (a.k.a. Grand Six Construction) four-man crew, working on an approximately 112 ft by 326 ft roof, installed insulation until 12:00 noon. At 12:00 noon, the crew started to roll out 20 ft by 100 ft rubber roof material. They rolled a second piece of material toward some unguarded skylight openings with their backs to the openings. At 2:00 p.m., Employee #1 stepped through an opening and fell 25 ft to the ground. He was transported to Heritage Hospital in Wayne, CO. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124835208 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |