Accident Summary Nr: 170216089 - Employee killed when wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124954496 | 09/23/1995 | 1623 | 0 | L Dagostini & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 22, 1995, Employee #1, of L. D'Agostini & Sons, was part of a three- or four-man crew that was jacking pipe in West Bloomfield. A vertical face wall collapsed, injuring two crew members and burying Employee #1. Employee #1, who struck his head against the steel pipe, was pronounced dead at the job site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124954496 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |