Accident Summary Nr: 170216063 - Employee killed when struck by boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125065276 | 11/07/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Lewis Roe Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 6, 1995, Employee #1, a member of a two-man crew from Lewis Roe Excavating, was cleaning brush and debris along a ditch. The crew was using a rubber tire truck-mounted Gradall and a bulldozer to pull the Gradall when it got stuck. Employee #1 noticed an oil leak on the Gradall and told a coworker, who said he would take care of it after the job was done. The coworker continued to work and saw Employee #1 sitting on the bulldozer. The coworker stopped working and got out of his cab. He saw Employee #1 fall out of the space between the engine and the cab. The boom caught Employee #1 at the neck, killing him at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125065276 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |