Accident Summary Nr: 170216055 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL BAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125043141 | 08/14/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Lee Brown |
Abstract: Several employees of different contractors were building a pole building. A three-phase, 11-kilovolt overhead power line was located about 5.9 meters (19.5 feet) from the east side of the building. The employees were setting trusses with a 8.8-meter-long (28.9-foot-long) spreader bar. On the last truss, they decided to hook the spreader bar on the outside of the truss. As they were pushing the bar out to get past the truss, the bar contacted the power line. One of the employees, who was apparently touching the spreader bar, was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125043141 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |