Accident Summary Nr: 170216022 - Employee killed in tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170216022 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12508425112/09/199417950Midland Enviromental Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 8, 1995, a four-man crew at the Midland Co. had removed USTs and was cutting openings in them. Employee #1 was standing by a tank that was being cut in half by a coworker when the tank exploded, killing Employee #1 and injuring two other workers. A total penalty of $427,000 was assessed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125084251 Fatality Other Occupation not reported