Accident Summary Nr: 170214.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1775954.015 | 09/17/2024 | 238160 | Wray Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:21 p.m. on September 16, 2024, an employee was gathering measurements on the flat part of a roof and fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. The fall resulted in a fatal head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1775954.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Cost Estimator | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |