Accident Summary Nr: 170213.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775949.015 | 09/13/2024 | 236220 | Techcraft Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 12, 2024, an employee engaged in general construction work on a remodel job at a store was working from a rolling scaffold that was not fully planked. The employee fell through the open space in the work platform due to the failure to fully plank the scaffold. The fall resulted in fatal head injuries after striking the ground. The employer reported the accident to DOSH on the same day at 3:18 p.m., complying with reporting requirements. DOSH compliance personnel arrived at the site on September 13, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775949.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |