Accident Summary Nr: 170210934 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114794068 | 09/14/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Kamphuis Pipeline Co |
Abstract: A pipe-laying crew was installing a new water main. They used a backhoe to lower a 12-inch-diameter ductile iron pipe into a 6-foot-deep trench. They noticed that the end of the pipe was damaged and decided to raise it back out of the trench. A pipe layer was holding the end of the pipe to guide it when the boom of the backhoe contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. The pipe layer was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114794068 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |