Accident Summary Nr: 170210934 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170210934 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11479406809/14/199416230Kamphuis Pipeline Co

Abstract: A pipe-laying crew was installing a new water main. They used a backhoe to lower a 12-inch-diameter ductile iron pipe into a 6-foot-deep trench. They noticed that the end of the pipe was damaged and decided to raise it back out of the trench. A pipe layer was holding the end of the pipe to guide it when the boom of the backhoe contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. The pipe layer was electrocuted.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114794068 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.