Accident Summary Nr: 170210926 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125088187 | 09/06/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Dubois Electric Inc |
Abstract: A power line crew was making final connections for an extension to a single-phase, 4800-volt overhead power line. They had mistakenly connected the neutral conductor to the existing energized phase conductor. When the phase conductor was brought up to be connected, it contacted the energized neutral. An apprentice power line worker on the ground, who was holding onto the new phase conductor, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125088187 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |