Accident Summary Nr: 170210926 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170210926 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12508818709/06/199416230Dubois Electric Inc

Abstract: A power line crew was making final connections for an extension to a single-phase, 4800-volt overhead power line. They had mistakenly connected the neutral conductor to the existing energized phase conductor. When the phase conductor was brought up to be connected, it contacted the energized neutral. An apprentice power line worker on the ground, who was holding onto the new phase conductor, was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125088187 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers