Accident Summary Nr: 170210892 - Carpenter killed when struck by falling steel column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114793995 | 08/17/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Genesys Group |
Abstract: On August 16, 1994, Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing plywood floor sheeting during the construction of a new house. Another contractor was using a crane to hoist a steel column from a stockpile. The 3/8 in. diameter choker broke and the 35 ft long, 450 lb steel column fell to the ground and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was killed. The employer was cited for: accident prevention program, Employee #1 not wearing a hard hat, defective rigging equipment, and employees not being clear of suspended load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114793995 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |