Accident Summary Nr: 170210876 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHILE SWIMMING TO RECOVER DRIFTING BOAT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125088039 | 07/28/1994 | 1629 | 0 | American Marine Const |
Abstract: Two crew members of a contractor took the survey boat out about a quarter mile to their barge in Little Traverse Bay to do some work on the barge's lights and to add another mooring line. They noticed the survey boat adrift and found the tie up line had come loose from the boat. Employee #1 decided to swim after the boat which was drifting toward shore. He yelled back to his coworker to see if he was gaining on the boat and then continued on. At 11:30 a.m. the coworker lost sight of Employee #1. He waved his arms to alert the crew on shore at the job site. They took the tugboat out and retrieved the survey boat and searched for Employee #1 to no avail. They called the Coast Guard for assistance. Diver's retrieved his body at 3:25 p.m. in 25 feet of water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125088039 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |