Accident Summary Nr: 170210850 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114791288 | 07/19/1994 | 1794 | 0 | M. J. Perry Co. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 18, 1994, Employee #1, the foreman for the plumbing contractor, was working on the construction of a retail store. The backhoe was being operated by an employee from the concrete contractor. They dug a trench 6.5 feet deep to locate the existing store drain for a roof drain tie-in. Once the existing drain was located, Employee #1 went into the trench and started uncovering the existing pipe with a hand shovel in preparation for the tie-in. The sides of the trench were cut nearly vertical. The west side of the trench caved in covering Employee #1 up to chest level. Workers hand dug the victim free and administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. He was pronounced dead at Garden City Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114791288 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |