Accident Summary Nr: 170210850 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 170210850 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11479128807/19/199417940M. J. Perry Co.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 18, 1994, Employee #1, the foreman for the plumbing contractor, was working on the construction of a retail store. The backhoe was being operated by an employee from the concrete contractor. They dug a trench 6.5 feet deep to locate the existing store drain for a roof drain tie-in. Once the existing drain was located, Employee #1 went into the trench and started uncovering the existing pipe with a hand shovel in preparation for the tie-in. The sides of the trench were cut nearly vertical. The west side of the trench caved in covering Employee #1 up to chest level. Workers hand dug the victim free and administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. He was pronounced dead at Garden City Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TORSO, TRENCH, PLUMBING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114791288 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported