Accident Summary Nr: 170210843 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 170210843 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11467308001/25/199416290Detroit Edison Co

Abstract: A power line crew for an electric utility was repairing a fire-damaged substation. The power lines in the substation were deenergized. A substation operator, working alone at the time, was installing protective tags. He was later found dead at the base of a 5-foot by 7-foot by 8-foot scaffold supporting 13.2-kilovolt cables. The medical examiner listed the cause of death as low-voltage electrocution. (The cause of the electrocution was not reported.)

Keywords: PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114673080 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers