Accident Summary Nr: 170210835 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114912801 | 06/21/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Superior Electric Inc |
Abstract: A 48-person crew for an electrical contractor was working on a major renovation of an automobile plant. One of the crew members, an electrician, was taking care of items on a check list. At 8:30 AM, he was assigned to install wireway covers inside oven control panels. The ovens were being tested and were energized at the time. The wireways were within inches of 480-volt circuit parts in the panels. Two plant workers found the electrician dead at 11:25 AM, with his upper body lying inside a panel. (He had been working alone at the time of the accident.) He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114912801 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |