Accident Summary Nr: 170210801 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Concrete Slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124163908 | 03/07/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Stanson Wrecking Co |
Abstract: On March 4, 1994, a crew from Stanson Wrecking returned to a job site in Roseville under the supervision of the vice president of the company. Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to remove an 8-inch-thick concrete slab from a mezzanine area at the northeast corner of the building. Employee #1 was instructed to use a torch to cut the reinforcing steel supporting the slab which was 40 feet long by 12 feet wide. The employees continued breaking away the concrete slab until they reached the corner piece which was 7 feet long by 12 feet wide. The north side of the slab was reinforced with steel but the east side was not reinforced with steel. When all the steel was removed from the north side, the slab started to collapse. Employee #1 fell to the next floor below and the slab came down and crushed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124163908 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |