Accident Summary Nr: 170210785 - Employee falls 220 feet from lift and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114817489 | 12/21/1993 | 1623 | Skylink Communication |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 20, 1993, Employee #1 of Skylink Communication Inc. was installing a midway point beacon light on the northeast side of a radio communication tower. Employee #1 and the beacon light were being lifted at the same time with the same line without fall protection. Employee #1 fell 220 feet to the ground and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114817489 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |