Accident Summary Nr: 170210777 - Employee dies after falling 22 feet from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114840176 | 10/11/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Lemaster Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On October 7, 1993, Employee #1 of LeMaster Steel Erectors was installing a standing seam metal deck roof on a 180 foot by 133 foot pre-engineered metal building. The 1:12 pitched roof was 24 feet and 19 feet high at the peak and eaves, respectively. Employee #1 and a coworker went down a 5 inch wide rafter beam, got on the Z-channel purlins, and walked over a loose sheet of metal to get to the decking stockpile. As he and another coworker started to pick up a single sheet from the stockpile, Employee #1 lost his balance, possibly because he had one foot on the loose sheet behind him. As he fell he tried to grab the loose sheet, which had tipped up onto its edge. Employee #1 lost his grip, fell headfirst 22 feet to the concrete floor, and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114840176 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |