Accident Summary Nr: 170210769 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114820053 | 12/29/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Custom Drywall Inc |
Abstract: A drywall finisher was working alone, using his own tools to perform his normal work. He was using an electric drill with a paddle attachment (to mix drywall compound), a submersible water heater, and an ungrounded extension cord set that was apparently of the job-made type. The cord set had a 4-inch-square electrical box with two duplex receptacles on one end and was plugged into a 120-volt permanent outlet at the other end. (The permanent outlet was not protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter.) The receptacles on the cord set were in disrepair. The employee, who was in the habit of starting about 7:00 AM in the morning, was found lying on the kitchen floor between 10:00 AM and 10:30 AM. Emergency medical services were called, and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was initiated (and continued by the responding emergency medical personnel) to no avail. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. An autopsy determined the cause of death to be electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114820053 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drywall installers |