Accident Summary Nr: 170210744 - Employee crushed by falling concrete plank

Accident Summary Nr: 170210744 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11479501611/09/199315410Pioneer Construction

Abstract: On November 9, 1993, Employee #1, an ironworker with Pioneer Construction Inc., was setting precast concrete floor planks on the third story of a house. He and a coworker had set one truck load of planks and were working on the second truck load. After setting three planks, they decided to remove one because it had been set incorrectly. In order to get straps around that plank, they used pinch bars to move the other two planks away from it. Despite the effort, they still could not get the straps around that first plank, so they started prying them over again. The bearing wall failed and caused some of the planks to fall to the second floor, carrying Employee #1 with them. Another plank weighing approximately 8,000 pounds then fell on the upper third of Employee #1's body, crushing him to death.

Keywords: WALL, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, CRUSHED, BEARING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114795016 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported