Accident Summary Nr: 170210710 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114823271 | 09/28/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Pioneer Inc |
Abstract: A carpenter was the ground hookup worker for a P&H RT40 crane on the north side of a building under construction. The carpenter, the superintendent, and the crane operator moved to the south side of the building to unload a truck. While they were waiting for the truck, the superintendent decided to move some precast concrete slabs out of the way. He helped the carpenter hook nylon slings to a slab, then went to another area at the jobsite. The carpenter signalled the crane operator to move the slab to another stack and walked over to the stack himself. A newly installed 4800-volt, three-phase overhead power line was located in this area. (This new line replaced an existing overhead power line located some distance away. The existing power line had rubber insulating sleeves installed on it, while the new line did not.) When the slab got close to him, the carpenter touched it to guide it into position and was electrocuted. The load line had contacted the new, uninsulated power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114823271 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |