Accident Summary Nr: 170210702 - Employee struck in head and killed by PTO shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170210702 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11482013710/25/199316110Cadillac Asphalt

Abstract: On October 22, 1993, Employee #1, a dump truck driver for Cadillac Asphalt, was delivering approximately 6 tons of paving material to the job site in a Ford F-700 dump truck. Due to a defective cable, the PTO could not be operated from the truck cab as usual. So for the second time that day, Employee #1 crawled under the truck to operate the PTO lever by hand as his supervisor operated the clutch pedal from inside the cab of the truck. The supervisor operated the clutch as Employee #1 directed, but when the PTO became engaged, its shaft either came loose or broke, striking Employee #1 in the head and killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, POWER TAKE-OFF, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114820137 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported