Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170210694 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Oxygen Deficient Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 170210694 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11483493009/20/199316230Dans Excavating Inc

Abstract: On September 17, 1993, Employee #1, of Dan's Excavating Inc., a laborer on a sewer construction crew, entered a 26 ft deep manhole to check the line sight glass for water levels. After he had climbed to the bottom of the manhole, Employee #1 made a noise as if he were clearing his throat and then started climbing back out. When Employee #1 was 6 to 8 ft from the top he looked up, let go of the ladder, and fell backward to the bottom of the manhole. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. The atmosphere had not been tested before he entered the manhole. When it was later tested at the manhole level from which Employee #1 fell, an oxygen deficiency was found. Citations were issued for serious violations of R408.40121(1), R408.40121(2), and R408.41115(8).

Keywords: oxygen deficiency, asphyxiated, confined space, work rules, construction, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114834930 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported