Accident Summary Nr: 170210678 - Employee run over and killed by truck on first day at job

Accident Summary Nr: 170210678 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11484824508/16/19931629Piedmont Excavating Inc

Abstract: On August 15, 1993, Employee #1 was on his first day on the job at Piedmont Excavating, Inc.; he was to assist in shooting grade stakes for a building construction site. A semi-trailer that was delivering gravel struck Employee #1 and backed over him, killing him. The truck was not equipped with a functioning reverse alarm. Citations were issued for serious violations of R408.40114(2)(b) and R296.601(b)(4).

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114848245 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported