Accident Summary Nr: 170210645 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM STEEL BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114769136 | 07/26/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Michigan Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A SEVEN MAN CREW ERECTING STRUCTURAL STEEL FOR A NEW K-MART ADDITION IN CHEBOYGAN, MICHIGAN. EMPLOYEE #1 AND A COWORKER, WORKING AS CONNECTORS, WERE PREPARING TO CONNECT THE 5A INTERCEPTOR BEAM BETWEEN TWO COLUMNS. THE BEAM WAS 33 FEET, 3 INCHES LONG, 4 INCHES WIDE AND 12 INCHES THICK. IT WAS TURNED ONTO IT'S SIDE. A GROVE 28 TON HYDRAULIC CRANE WAS BEING USED TO SUSPEND THE BEAM AT IT'S CENTER POSITION. ONE END OF THE BEAM WAS SECURED TO ONE COLUMN BY A SINGLE BOLT IN THE GIRD FLANGE. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED AROUND HIS COWORKER TO GET TO THE OTHER END OF THE BEAM AND SECURE IT TO THE OTHER COLUMN. AS HE WAS WALKING ACROSS THE BEAM IT STARTED TO SAG AT THE UNSUPPORTED END. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE BEAM ONTO PLACE FOR CONNECTION. AS THIS WAS TAKING PLACE EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL ABOUT 11 FEET ONTO A SAND SURFACE, LANDING ON HIS BACK. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IN CHEBOYGAN, WHERE HE DIED 2 1/2 WEEKS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114769136 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |