Accident Summary Nr: 170210637 - Employee dies after cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110742038 | 06/06/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Pamar Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On June 25, 1993, Employee #1, of Pamar Enterprises Inc., was a member of a crew installing sewer pipe for a residential subdivision. He and another employee entered an excavation to install an approximately 8 foot section of pipe which had a fitting for a 6 inch diameter house lead on the end. The excavation had a trench box positioned 4 to 7 feet above the bottom of the excavation in order to accommodate the house lead. Employee #1 told the coworker to go get a plastic pipe cover for the end of the pipe while the backhoe dug further. Within minutes after the coworker left the excavation, a cave-in occurred. Employee #1 was rescued from the excavation and transported to a local hospital in critical condition. He later died. The employer received a willful citation for improperly maintaining the trench box.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110742038 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |