Accident Summary Nr: 170210629 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ARMOR ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114887722 | 06/02/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Kent Power Inc |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON POWER LINE CREW WAS REPLACING ARMOR RODS ON THE PHASE AND NEUTRAL CONDUCTORS OF A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE POWER LINE WORKERS, WHO WAS WORKING BY HIMSELF FROM A UTILITY POLE, HAD REMOVED BOTH TIE WIRES AND HALF OF THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR'S ARMOR ROD. HIS RIGHT FOOT WAS ON THE GROUNDED MESSENGER FOR THE CABLE TELEVISION CABLE AND ITS ANCHOR BOLTS. THE ARMOR ROD ON THE PHASE CONDUCTOR WAS LOOSE BUT STILL IN CONTACT WITH THE CONDUCTOR. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THIS ARMOR ROD, IT CONTACTED HIS CHEST, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114887722 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |