Accident Summary Nr: 170210603 - Employee killed in fall with gin pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114847676 | 03/30/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Grant Tower Inc |
Abstract: On March 29, 1993, Employee #1, of Grand Tower Inc., was part of a crew erecting a communication tower. 140 feet of the tower had already been set. A gin pole, used to hoist the tower sections, was ready to be moved 20 feet up the tower. The employee had positioned himself on the pole and planned to ride it up. The gin pole was suspended by a wire rope connected to a drum hoist on the ground. An eye had been formed in the line's end and was attached to the gin pole by a shackle. As the lift began, the eye pulled apart. The gin pole and Employee #1 fell approximately 104 feet. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The employer received three serious citations, including one willful.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114847676 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |