Accident Summary Nr: 170210595 - Employee dies after falling into grit chamber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114832058 | 10/22/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Triangle Assoc Inc |
Abstract: On October 21, 1992, Employee #1 was working in a grit chamber measuring 72 ft long by 12 ft wide by 20 ft deep. The access into and out of the chamber was a wood ladder, which was tied at the top to an existing guardrail. A 1 5/8 in. O.D.. metal pipe was fastened to the top guardrail and ran vertically for 5 ft at a 78 degree angle toward the north. This pipe was installed to function as a handrail for the overhead crane access ladder. While Employee #1 was climbing out he grabbed this pipe, which broke, causing him to fall backward into the chamber. He was taken to St. Mary's Hospital, where he died shortly after arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114832058 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |