Accident Summary Nr: 170210587 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle on roadway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114913353 | 11/09/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Tony Angelo Cement Construction Co |
Abstract: On November 6, 1992, Employee #1 and two other laborers, of Tony Angelo Cement Construction, were assigned to start preparing the road bed for a concrete paving crew that was constructing additional traffic lanes. At about the 18 Mile Road intersection where the laborers were working, the foreman pulled up and parked the company truck in the northbound lane facing oncoming traffic. An oncoming vehicle appeared, headed toward the parked truck. The vehicle swerved to avoid the parked truck and went into the center turn lane and then onto the roadbed, where it struck Employee #1. He was taken to Troy Beaumont Hospital, where he died on November 9, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114913353 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |