Accident Summary Nr: 170210579 - Employee dies in fall when beam disengages
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114892730 | 12/01/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Argo Steel Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 1, 1992, a raising gang from Arco Steel, Inc., started work. At 9:55 a.m., Employee #1 was erecting structural iron for an atrium addition. A beam had been C-clamped to a bar joist and Employee #1 was sitting on the beam and trying to connect the pieces when the beam disengaged from the C clamp. He fell head first and the beam landed on him. Employee #1 was transported to the University of Michigan Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114892730 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |