Accident Summary Nr: 170210579 - Employee dies in fall when beam disengages

Accident Summary Nr: 170210579 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11489273012/01/199217910Argo Steel Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 1, 1992, a raising gang from Arco Steel, Inc., started work. At 9:55 a.m., Employee #1 was erecting structural iron for an atrium addition. A beam had been C-clamped to a bar joist and Employee #1 was sitting on the beam and trying to connect the pieces when the beam disengaged from the C clamp. He fell head first and the beam landed on him. Employee #1 was transported to the University of Michigan Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: BEAM, ERECTION PROCESS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114892730 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported