Accident Summary Nr: 170210561 - Employee killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170210561 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11491356910/06/199216290R. Patrick Reclaim Brick

Abstract: On October 5, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to pick up a Caterpillar 977 tracked front end loader to be loaded on a dual axle truck that was pulling a lowboy trailer. The Caterpillar was loaded onto the lowboy trailer and then the trailer was rehooked to the truck. The brakes were set on the truck. When the loader was being secured to the lowboy, an air release was heard and the truck started rolling backwards. Employee #1 was run over by the rolling truck and died at the scene.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, BRAKE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TRUCK, TRAILER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114913569 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported