Accident Summary Nr: 170210546 - Employee killed when struck by falling chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114832744 | 09/24/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Dynamic Painting Corp |
Abstract: On September 24, 1992, Employee #1, of Dynamic Painting Corporation, was a member of a crew that was abrasive blasting and repainting a section of the International Bridge in Sault St. Marie, MI. The blasting crew was cleaning off the deck by shoveling shot into a plastic chute. Employee #1 was working at ground level inside the collection dumpster attempting to clear out the chute bottom, which was obstructed by steel shot. The chute's wire rope support cables broke, allowing the chute, which was partially filled with shot, to fall and strike Employee #1. He was transported to War Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114832744 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |