Accident Summary Nr: 170210520 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck during overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114847742 | 04/19/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Key Construction Inc |
Abstract: On April 16, 1993, Employee #1, of Key Construction Inc., was operating a 10-yard asphalt dump truck on highway 131. The truck's hydraulic control levers had been altered, which caused the dump box to rise to a height in excess of 14 feet 5 inches. The box struck a viaduct and was torn from the frame, and the truck overturned onto the driver's side. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was thrown out of the cab and pinned under the truck. He died. the employer received two serious citations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114847742 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |