Accident Summary Nr: 170210462 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170210462 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11490266108/31/199217310Beaudoin Electrical Construction Inc

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS WORKING ON A NEWLY INSTALLED 277-VOLT, THREE-PHASE LIGHTING SYSTEM. HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO INSTALL A JUNCTION BOX IN AN OPERATOR'S ROOM, WITH THE BOX HIGH ENOUGH FOR THE RELOCATED CIRCUIT TO REACH IT. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT TO CONNECT THE JUNCTION BOX TO THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT. THE CONNECTION WAS TO BE MADE LATER, AFTER A GRID CEILING HAD BEEN INSTALLED. WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT STEPLADDER, THE ELECTRICIAN INSTALLED THE JUNCTION BOX AND RAN CONDUIT AND CONDUCTORS TO A WALL SWITCH BOX. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE, SO THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. (IT WAS BELIEVED THAT THE ELECTRICIAN MADE CONTACT EITHER IN TESTING THE CIRCUIT OR IN FALLING FROM THE LADDER.)

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, STEPLADDER, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114902661 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians