Accident Summary Nr: 170210397 - Bulldozer operator drowns in lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124833047 | 04/17/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Dans Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Between 4:00 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. on April 13, 1995, Employee #1, of Dan's Excavating, was using a bulldozer to build a berm at Sand Lake, Oakland, CA. The bulldozer was being operated perpendicular to and up to the edge of the water when it entered the lake and came to rest at a depth of 22 feet. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124833047 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |