Accident Summary Nr: 170210348 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124866286 | 03/21/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Dundee Deck Inc |
Abstract: A six-person crew arrived at a jobsite, but the weather conditions did not allow them to perform their anticipated job of installing metal siding. The crew decided to prepare for the metal siding operation to be conducted on the following day. They moved a farm-type scaffold from the east wall of a building to the north wall. The scaffold they were moving was about 38 feet high. As they were pushing it around the northeast corner of the building, the scaffold contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located 30 feet above the ground. Two of the employees, who were apparently pushing the scaffold, were electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124866286 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 124866286 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |