Accident Summary Nr: 170210322 - Employee dies when crushed by bucket against trench wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125049213 | 03/27/1995 | 1794 | 0 | D4 Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on March 23, 1995, a three man crew was repairing a damaged underground roof drainage pipe. Employee #1 climbed down into an approximately 4 foot deep excavation for an unknown reason. The backhoe operator did not see him and swung the bucket around. The bucket struck the employee in the chest and pinned him to the side of the excavation. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125049213 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |