Accident Summary Nr: 170210280 - Employee dies after buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114718596 | 06/29/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Rumsey & Sons Construction Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of June 29, 1992, Employee #1, of Rumsey & Sons, and five coworkers were installing a water main. After they installed a hydrant and 22 feet of 8 in. ID pipe, the trench measured 6 ft 8 in. At approximately 10:15 a.m., Employee #1 was standing bent over, somewhere around the end of the pipe, facing north. He was cleaning out the pipe or soaping the pipe end. The east side of the excavation started to cave in. A coworker yelled to look out and another coworker jumped up, but the collapsing soil caught him at the knees. Employee #1 started to get up and looked west. Soil and asphalt hit him and pushed him against the west side. He was completely covered by the cave-in. He was uncovered by other employees. EMS and police arrived on scene. Employee #1 was taken to McPherson Hospital and pronounced dead on arrival. One serious and two willful citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114718596 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |