Accident Summary Nr: 170210264 - Employee killed in fall after ladder collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114658388 | 04/07/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Schiffer Mason Contr Inc |
Abstract: On April 6, 1992, Employee #1, of Schiffer Mason Contractors, was working with a crew to lay up a block wall at the north stagewall. He was directed to leave the 30 foot high scaffold that he was working from because his portion of the wall was complete. He walked to a 40 foot wooden extension ladder that was provided and stepped onto the ladder. The ladder collapsed into itself because the hooks were not positioned over the rungs. He fell 30 feet to the ground and was killed. Two serious citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114658388 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |