Accident Summary Nr: 170210249 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170210249 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11476513405/21/199250390Ferguson Block Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DROVE A HYDRAULIC BOOM TRUCK TO A JOBSITE TO DELIVER MASONRY BRICK AND MORTAR. HE PARKED THE TRUCK ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE HOUSE, WITH THE CAB FACING SOUTH. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN PARALLEL TO THE VEHICLE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. TO UNLOAD THE MATERIAL, THE EMPLOYEE USED A HAND-HELD CONTROLLER TO SWING THE BOOM IN A CLOCKWISE DIRECTION. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING A PALLET OF BRICKS, THE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114765134 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported