Accident Summary Nr: 170210249 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114765134 | 05/21/1992 | 5039 | 0 | Ferguson Block Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE DROVE A HYDRAULIC BOOM TRUCK TO A JOBSITE TO DELIVER MASONRY BRICK AND MORTAR. HE PARKED THE TRUCK ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE HOUSE, WITH THE CAB FACING SOUTH. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN PARALLEL TO THE VEHICLE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. TO UNLOAD THE MATERIAL, THE EMPLOYEE USED A HAND-HELD CONTROLLER TO SWING THE BOOM IN A CLOCKWISE DIRECTION. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING A PALLET OF BRICKS, THE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114765134 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |