Accident Summary Nr: 170210231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114726771 | 05/22/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Jb Supply Co |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING RAIN GUTTER ON THE EAST SIDE OF A TWO-STORY FARM HOUSE. THE EAVES ON THE HOUSE WERE 18 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AFTER THE EMPLOYEES RETURNED FROM LUNCH, TWO OF THEM WERE PUTTING TOOLS INTO THEIR VAN. THEY HAD THEIR BACKS TO THE HOUSE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS CARRYING AN EXTENSION LADDER TO THE VAN WITHOUT FIRST RETRACTING IT. THE LADDER CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 14 FEET FROM THE EAST EAVES AND WAS 18 TO 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD OF ELECTROCUTION ON ARRIVAL AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114726771 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |