Accident Summary Nr: 170210223 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110847571 | 06/22/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Oakland Cnty Rd Commission |
Abstract: On June 18, 1992, the crew from the Oakland County Road Commission was dispatched to clean ditches for drainage. The crew worked until approximately five minutes to 12:00 noon when Employee #1 was told to hand dig in the ditch. He did not find anything, so he motioned to the Gradall 600E backhoe operator to continue digging. The operator waited for Employee #1 to clear the site, then dumped the first bucket load. The operator saw Employee #1 between the tandem truck and the backhoe, out of the way. Employee #1 was crushed by the counterweight of the backhoe while putting a shovel in the storage area. Employee #1 died at the job site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110847571 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |