Accident Summary Nr: 170210215 - Employee killed when crushed between two vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114712193 | 02/18/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Upper Peninsula Power Co |
Abstract: On February 13, 1992, three employees of Upper Peninsula Power Co. were to replace five wooden poles. One employee drove the derrick/digger truck around the bucket truck to get in position for setting the pole. When the pole was set in place, one employee got into the derrick truck and Employee #1 walked to the rear of the truck to operate the outrigger controls. At this time the bucket truck rolled down the hill and pinned Employee #1 against the derrick truck. He was crushed and killed. Four citations were issued, three of them serious.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114712193 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |