Accident Summary Nr: 170210207 - Employee dies after forklift and platform overturn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114651771 | 01/08/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Concepts In Carpentry Inc |
Abstract: On January 8, 1992, four employees of Concepts in Carpentry began work by loading a tab-built platform, which was being used with a Pettibone C-8000 articulating forklift, with material and tools needed for their work. The foreman drove the forklift to the east side of the church. Extension cords were hooked up to the power source and then extended to the platform. Employee #1 and two coworkers got into the work platform, which was 12 feet away from the building. The foreman raised them approximately 35 to 40 ft high to the church's peak. He set the micro brake, but the parking brake could not be set because it had been disconnected 10 months earlier. The foreman left the forklift and entered the building. A few minutes later Employee #1, on the platform, yelled that the forklift was moving away from the building. The two coworkers jumped onto the roof of the church, but Employee #1 stayed on the platform. When the forklift hit some bad ground it started rocking north to south. The left rear wheel dropped into a hole and the forklift tipped to the south onto its left side. Employee #1 was thrown to the frozen ground. CPR was administered to him until the paramedics arrived. He was transported to McPherson Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114651771 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |