Accident Summary Nr: 170210199 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114904030 | 12/26/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Davada Construction |
Abstract: On December 23, 1991, at the construction site of an excavation at Southgate, MI, six employees of Davada Construction were installing sewer lines for a subdivision. Employee #1 was the labor superintendent. The employee and two coworkers were on the south end of the project installing a 8 in. sewer line to tie into a manhole. The excavation was 21 ft deep by 9 ft wide at the bottom and 22 ft wide at the top. The east and west sides were at a 73 degree angle. At 5:30 p.m., as the three workers were finishing their work, a section of the east wall collapsed, completely burying Employee #1 and covering a coworker to his waist. The two workers were transported to Wyandotte Hospital, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival. Four serious citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114904030 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |