Accident Summary Nr: 170210173 - Employee dies after falling 15 ft through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170210173 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11490407111/14/199117990Labor Resources Corp

Abstract: On November 12, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were power washing and removing paint from the interior concrete surface of a water filtration plant. The cover had been removed from a 3 ft by 6 ft floor opening to facilitate paint removal adjacent to the opening. Employee #1 fell 15 ft 7 in. through the opening onto metal pipe that was stored in the basement. He sustained massive head and back injuries from which he died.

Keywords: HEAD, COVER, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114904071 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported