Accident Summary Nr: 170210157 - Employee dies when trapped in trench by overturned backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114760432 | 10/09/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Manistee Cnty Rd Commission |
Abstract: On October 8, 1991, Employee #1, of the Manistee County Road Commission, was operating a Case 1085-B Cruz-Air backhoe excavator. He was operating on a soft shoulder parallel to the roadway when the wheels slid down the embankment and the machine turned over, trapping him in water in a 5 ft deep ditch. He died. It is believed that he was partially pinned under the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114760432 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |