Accident Summary Nr: 170210124 - Employee killed when struck by dozer blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114681174 | 10/08/1991 | 1771 | 0 | Peter A Basile Sons Inc |
Abstract: On October 8, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of Peter A. Basile Sons, Inc., were stringing a line from the new driveway pavement to the pavement edge on a road to check the grade of a manhole. He was holding the string at the edge of the road. When he stood up, he was struck and killed by the blade of a D-8 dozer that was being hauled on a lowboy. The lowboy was traveling at about 20 mph.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114681174 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |